Privacy Policy

Last Updated: December 11, 2019

ARS National Services Inc. is sensitive to privacy issues. We believe that it is important you know how we treat the information about you that we receive via www.arsnational.com (the “Site”) or through other channels. The information regarding the use and sharing of your personally identifiable information is not intended to contradict your rights under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. ARS will not use or disclose any information in a manner that is prohibited by the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act or other applicable laws and regulations.

In general, you may visit the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about you. E-mail addresses and other personally identifiable information such as first and last name, home or other physical address, telephone number and other similar information are known only when voluntarily provided by a visitor.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

Unless otherwise disclosed during the collection, information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”) that may be collected in connection with visits to this Site is retained by ARS National Services Inc. or subsidiary corporations ("Affiliates"). ARS National Services Inc. has collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

CATEGORY
DESCRIPTION
COLLECTED
Identifiers
Real name, alias, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, account name, or other similar identifiers.
YES
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

Signature, education, employment, employment history, credit card number, or any other financial information.
YES
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law.

YES
Commercial Information
Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered.

YES
Geolocation data and sensory data
Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information, including call recordings.

YES
Professional or employment-related information

Professional (or employment) related information.
YES
Education information
Education information, including school name, dates of attendance, degree, major/minor

YES
Inferences drawn from other personal information.
Inferences drawn from any of the information identified to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, abilities, and aptitudes, including employee assessments for retention purposes, and consumer ability to pay.

YES

Using Personally Identifiable Information

We may use the personal information we collect about you for any of the following purposes:

• To understand the use of our Site;
• To make improvements;
• To respond to specific requests from visitors;
• To obtain parental consent from visitors under 18 years of age, where necessary;
• To provide any necessary notices to our visitors or their parent or guardians, where necessary;
• To send you notices regarding this Site or our business;
• Auditing our current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards.
• Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
• Performing services on behalf of the business or service provider, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling consumer requests, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider;
• Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity;
• Providing debt collection services to businesses and collecting on defaulted accounts;
• Employment purposes;
• Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration;
• Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business; and
• To conduct any other legitimate business activities not otherwise prohibited by law.

ARS National Services Inc. and our Affiliates do not sell, transfer or otherwise disclose personal information, except as described in this Privacy Policy or where disclosure is permitted by law.

We do not sell personally identifiable information, and we will not sell personally identifiable information except as described in this Privacy Policy. If we ever decide to sell personally identifiable information, we will provide you with notice and a right to opt-out of such sale.

Sharing Personally Identifiable Information

We may share or disclose the personal information we collect about you:

• With our affiliates and third-party service providers to the extent necessary to service or manage your account in the ordinary course of business;
• To third parties authorized and/or designated by you;
• In the event of a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, bankruptcy or liquidation, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock when not otherwise prohibited by law;
• To comply with applicable laws;
• To comply with lawful requests and legal process, including to respond to requests from public and government authorities;
• To protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others unless otherwise prohibited by law; and
• To conduct any other legitimate business activities not otherwise prohibited by law.

Children and Minors

It is our policy that visitors to our Site who are under the age of 18 should not post on or provide information to our Site without the consent of their parents. You should supervise the online activities of your children, and consider the use of parental control tools available from online services and software providers that help provide a kid-friendly Internet environment.

Cookies

A technology called "cookies" may be used to provide you with tailored information. A "cookie" is a tiny element of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so we can recognize you when you return. You may be able to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Our cookies collect the operating system and browser that a visitor is using.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies using your web browser settings. If you choose to not accept cookies from our Site, you may not be able to take full advantage of its features or to receive some of the services that it provides.

We may utilize Google Analytics as a means of collecting data and information relating to those accessing and using the Site. Information about how Google Analytics collect and process data and options you may have with regard to the collection of such data is available at https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

Third-party vendors may collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use the website. This Site does not respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals.

California Privacy Rights

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, California residents have the right to:

• Request that a business delete any personal information about the consumer which the business has collected via the Site and other channels.

• Request that a business that collects personal information about the consumer disclose to the consumer, free of charge, the following:
  - The categories of personal information that it has collected about that consumer.
  - The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.
  - The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
  - The categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information.
  - The specific pieces of personal information it has collected about that consumer.

• Request that a business that sells the consumer’s personal information, or that discloses it for a business purpose disclose, free of charge, to the consumer:
  - The categories of personal information that the business collected about the consumer.
  - The categories of personal information that the business sold about the consumer and the categories of third parties to whom the        personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third   party to whom the personal information was sold.
  - The categories of personal information that the business disclosed about the consumer for a business purpose.

• Direct a business that sells personal information about the consumer to third parties not to sell the consumer’s personal information.

You may also designate an authorized agent to make such requests on your behalf by sending us a notarized power of attorney.

To exercise your California Consumer Privacy Act rights please use the form under the “CONTACT US” section on www.arsnational.com or call us at:

  800-665-3140; TTY 866-922-9250; RELAY 800-936-7214

We will not discriminate against you because you exercise any of the rights as described in this section.

Security

This Site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. When credit card information is transmitted we use industry standard, SSL (secure socket layer) encryption.

Links to Third-Party Web Site

This Site may contain links to other sites of third parties. By including a link to a third-party site, we do not endorse or recommend any products or services offered or information contained at the third-party site. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those other sites. Such third party may have a privacy policy different from that of ours and the third-party site may provide less security protection than our Site. If you decide to visit a third-party site via a link contained on our Site, you do so at your risk.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. Unless otherwise stated, any modifications to the Privacy Policy will go into immediate effect after they have been posted, as indicated by the Last Updated date located at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. You are responsible for checking this policy when you visit our Site to review the current policy. If you do not agree with the policy, you should cease use of the Site immediately.

Contact Information

If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at legal@arsnational.com.